2024-cv-06268 +组团 近期案件➥ 订阅
[…] Absent further order, this temporary restraining order will expire 12/31/24. Mailed notice 翻译
20
12/10/2024
MINUTE entry before the Honorable John Robert Blakey: On 7/30/24, this Court allowed Plaintiff to proceed on its complaint, which sued three Defendants for patent infringement (among other claims). See 10. At that time, the Court took Plaintiff's motion for temporary restraining order under advisement, id. On 9/23/24, Plaintiff filed an amended complaint, which seeks to add two more Defendants, see 12. As explained, under 35 U.S.C. § 299, "parties that are accused infringers may be joined in one action as defendants. only if-- (1) any right to relief is asserted against the parties jointly, severally, or in the alternative with respect to or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences relating to the making, using, importing into the United States, offering for sale, or selling of the same accused product or process; and (2) questions of fact common to all defendants or counterclaim defendants will arise in the action. Id. § 299(a). The statute specifically provides that "accused infringers may not be joined in one action as defendants. based solely on allegations that they each have infringed the patent or patents in suit." Id. § 299(b).